Do not ask who I am and do not ask me to remain the same.
More than one person, doubtless like me,
writes in order to have no face.

Michel Foucault

Wednesday, October 3, 2012

50 SHADES OF ADIOS



Yeah. I know I said there would be a review of 50 Shades, but I need to be honest. I cannot continue to read this crap. I made through chapter 19, but the muttering, whispering, gazing, and such was too much. When I reached the chapter where they had guttural sex and the next day they went to “meet the parents” that was it. It was all too imaginary to me. During the entire reading, the characters used words far beyond what a normal twenty-something would use among lovers. The writing wasn’t authentic. Next, I have to reel in those thoughts of these twenty-something’s engaging in such raucous sexual acts and the truth is, it hadn’t really accelerated to the “OMG they did what?” dynamic. Lastly, what fucked up virgin would calmly stand around wondering what a butt plug could be used for?

With that, I leave you to peruse this novel and come to your own conclusions. Borrow one, check it from the library (I think) or buy used for about $10. Kindle might be even less. Either way, I choose to not waste my time on the drivel even through it is apparent the author found the G spot of success. Actually, that was the main reason I began this venture—to try and understand how one could sell 40 million copies of BSDM.

In a previous post I said 69% of the women had admitted to fantasies, so as a man, out of 100 women you could meet during the year, odds are that 69 of them could be sexual submissives. That’s a lot of crazy shit going on and yet, those I talked with about the book where not exactly turned on by the content or the idea—either that or they are liars. And before you think I am crazy, let's review the top selling books here:


You cannot make this stuff up.

Here is an interesting activity; carry the novel into a library, restaurant, mall, coffee shop, etc., and set it title up next to you. You might be surprised at the conversations that arise from this.

I still have not figured out if women secretly like rough sex. And with that, I can only imagine what it would be like being single today. As well, I can imagine what it would be like being single today.

Listening to a radio DJ recently, he remarked, “This guy Grey is what women like. He is confident and knows what he wants.” I think Mr. DJ missed the target. Women want to see confidence in a man, but also compassion, caring, and someone that will listen. A sense of humor helps and employment would probably put you in the running as well.

What I do know is that confidence goes a long way and most important, a man should treat a woman with respect and kindness and truthfully, that’s all I need to know. I will leave the whips and handcuffs at home...unless you ask me to bring them.

2 comments:

  1. Hmmm, yes, what would you use the butt plug for? My guess is a lot of women might like to try that rough stuff but most probably wouldn't want to do it all the time. I don't think I would either. Or maybe I'm wrong and all women secretly want a rich guy with a butt plug.

    ReplyDelete

Follow The Interrupted Writer by email